May Merrie and RNLI Trophy 2017

The following notice and instructions apply to this event:
  • The Notice of Race will be linked here when available.
  • Sailing instructions will be provided at a briefing on the day.

Prizes

Prizes were presented Councillor Rowena Bass, Deputy Mayor of the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.

  • The May Merrie Trophy for the winning boat was awarded to Thames A Rater 16 'Osprey' sailed by Paul Browning, Graeham & Lily.
  • The RNLI Trophy for the first boat from Minima Yacht Club, and 2nd place overall, was awarded to Merlin Rocket 1596 'La Volante' sailed by Sel Shah and Ben Marshall.
  • 3rd place overall was awarded to Laser 113339 Fizz sailed by Alistair Banks.







Results

Results are final as of 11:54 on May 2, 2017

R1

Race Officer: Geoff Moss & Alan Jales
Bosun: Rob Mayley & Alan Jales & John Kemp & Jim Houston

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: B(p)C(p)x1 A(p)C(p)x4, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: F1-3
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Osprey Thames 'A' Rater 16 Thames SC Paul Browning Graeham & Lily 850 0:58:00 1:08:14 1.0
2 La Volente Merlin Rocket 1596 Minima Sel Shah Ben Marshall 1060 1:25:48 1:20:57 2.0
3 Fizz Laser 113339 Minima Alistair Banks   1088 1:31:14 1:23:51 3.0
4 Jester Topper 20320 Minima Ed Mayley   1290 2:02:14 1:34:45 4.0
5 Alanah Enterprise 21439 Minima Alex Cane David Cane 1116 1:46:10 1:35:08 5.0
6 Louisa Solo 4079 Minima Andy Banks   1153 1:50:05 1:35:29 6.0
7 Red Ent Enterprise 22655 Minima Richard Shilito Keith Black 1116 1:46:40 1:35:35 7.0
8 Warrior Merlin Rocket 1952 Minima Paul Seamen Eileen Barry 1060 1:41:30 1:35:45 8.0
9 The Grand Sophie Enterprise 22484 Minima John Forbes Diane Keighley 1116 1:47:44 1:36:32 9.0
10 Solace Solo 4683 Minima Rob Brooks   1153 1:51:52 1:37:01 10.0
11 Black Pig Enterprise 22526 Minima Robin Broomfield Paul Bloomfield 1116 1:48:59 1:37:39 11.0
12 Hard Graft Enterprise 21066 Minima Bob Elliot M. Elliot 1116 1:49:35 1:38:12 12.0
13 Teragram Merlin Rocket 1288 Minima Nick Armfield Alex Van Dem Bosch 1060 1:46:07 1:40:07 13.0
14 Laser Laser 144761 Minima Keith Payne   1088 1:52:18 1:43:13 14.0
15 Bow Belle Merlin Rocket 685 Minima Denis Lockwood Erica Bishop 1060 RET   16.0